Header

Skip to main content

Slider

Intro Content

Demographic Overview

Demographic Overview

Full analysis of the 2010 census results for the City of Rockville.


Local Population (2018)

  • Rockville …67,062

Source: U.S. Census Population Estimate as of July 1, 2014


Population Forecast for Rockville 2022:

  • 74,600

Source: Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments


Households, 2018

Households, 2018ValuePct. of TotalU.S. HouseholdsPct. of Total
Total Households25,197100%119,730,128100%
Family Households16,50265.5%78,697,10365.7%
Married with Children6,14424.4%22,740,42619.0%
Married without Children6,64826.4%35,076,52229.3%
Single Parents1,6026.4%10,694,6738.9%
Other2,1088.4%10,185,4828.5%
Non-family Households8,69534.5%41,033,02534.3%
Living Alone6,92327.5%33,212,25627.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, latest 5-Year Estimates


Educational Attainment, 2018

Educational Attainment, 2018ValuePct. of TotalU.S.Pct. of Total
Total Population 25 and Older47,410100%218,446,071100%
Less Than 9th Grade1,8864.0%11,521,5755.3%
9th to 12th, No Diploma1,5103.2%15,426,4827.1%
High School Graduate (incl. equiv.)4,92310.4%59,265,30827.1%
Some College, No Degree6,60313.9%45,027,33220.6%
Associate Degree1,9764.2%18,338,3238.4%
Bachelor's Degree13,14064.3%42,470,92719.4%
Graduate or Professional Degree17,37236.6%26,396,12412.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, latest 5-Year Estimates


Income Level

Median Household Income

  • Rockville … $105,376

Female median year-round, full-time earnings in Rockville city, Maryland

  • $68,567

Female median year-round, full-time earnings in the United States

  • $41,690

Source: American Community Survey 2010-2014


Household Income 2010-2018

Annual Income% of Households in 2010% of Households in 2010
Under $35,00014.6%13.4%
$35,000 – $49,9998.7%7.8%
$50,000 – $74.99916.6%14%
$75,000 – $99,99916.1%12.4%
$100,000 – $149,99919.1%19.9%
$150,000 – $199.99911.8%12.6%
$200,000 or more13.2%19.8%

Source: American Community Survey 2006-2008; 2010-2014


Historic and Projected Population Estimates

 200020102040% Change
2010 – 2040
Rockville47,38861,20983,92934%
Montgomery County869,500976,2031,183,0023%
MWCOG Region4,854,9006,143,50027%

Source: U.S. Census; 2005-2007 ACS


Population by Age, 2018

Population by Age, 2018ValuePct. of TotalU.S.Pct. of Total
Total67,062100%322,903,030100%
Preschool (0 to 4)4,5926.8%19,836,8506.1%
School Age (5 to 17)9,84114.7%53,716,39016.6%
College Age (18 to 24)5,2197.8%30,903,7199.6%
Young Adult (25 to 44)20,44230.5%85,331,18626.4%
Adult (45 to 64)16,53224.7%83,876,30426.0%
Older Adult (65 plus)10,43615.6%49,238,58115.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, latest 5-Year Estimates


Median Age

  • Rockville … 38.7
  • Montgomery County … 38.5
  • Maryland … 38
  • United States … 37.2

Source: Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments


Racial and Ethnic Composition of Population

Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018ValuePct. of TotalU.S.Pct. of Total
Total67,062100%322,903,030100%
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone1850.3%2,699,0730.8%
Asian Alone13,68620.4%17,574,5505.4%
Black Alone7,50811.2%40,916,11312.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone00.0%582,7180.2%
White Alone37,89356.5%234,904,81872.7%
Two or More Race Groups3,4465.1%10,435,7973.2%
Hispanic or Latino
Total Hispanic or Latino10,64515.9%57,517,93517.8%
Mexican9131.4%36,131,61811.2%
Cuban1500.2%2,217,4450.7%
Puerto Rican3640.5%5,527,6051.7%
Other9,21813.7%13,641,2674.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, latest 5-Year Estimates


Rockville Housing Inventory

Housing units, 2018ValuePct. of TotalU.S. UnitsPct. of Total
Total Housing Units26,517100%136,384,292100%
Owner Occupied14,20253.6%76,444,81056.1%
Renter Occupied10,99541.5%43,285,31831.7%
Vacant For Seasonal or Recreational Use1,3205.0%16,654,16412.2%
1-Unit (Attached or Detached)15,32257.8%82,367,89760.4%
2 - 9 Units1,5876.0%14,849,74510.9%
10 - 19 Units1,8617.0%5,199,3693.8%
20 or more Units6,37624.0%10,490,5537.7%
Built prior to 19405782.2%17,407,94712.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, latest 5-Year Estimates

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER